North of Superior
Before heading back to Baron's time, he and Naomi decided to take one last outing in her time before returning to his time....
Heading North
The first day started out with periods of heavy rain as they headed down the Trans Canada Highway west towards Sault Ste Marie. They took a little break at Serpent River during a 'dry spell' to stretch their legs...
It was nice to just get out for a bit....
Most of the trees were almost bare, and there were mushrooms popping up everywhere through the fallen leaves....
Rest Stop
Heading towards Sault Ste Marie, they stopped for a break at the picnic area along the St. Joseph Island causeway on the north shore of Lake Huron....
"Would you like a snack?"
"Would you like a snack?"
There were still a few coloured leaves on the trees....
..and there were clusters of huge mushrooms everywhere....
It was just nice to be able to stop and get out for a little....
After arriving in the Soo, they continued on to land's end at Gros Cap where the Great Lakes open up into Lake Superior...
It had stopped raining, and there was actually a bit of blue sky peaking through
- over the American side....
- over the American side....
Hopefully tomorrow would be better weather....
Searchmont
It had rained all night, with more in the forecast, but first priority the next morning was to go to Canadian Tire...
...to buy some new light bulbs to replace the burned out brake and signal lights they had discovered last night. Safety first!
Then with all the RV lights working again, they headed north to Searchmont. It was dull and drizzly....
....along the Goulais River....
...but it stayed 'dry' long enough for Baron and Naomi to go for a horseback ride....
They rode through a birch forest where the ground was overgrown with lichens....
Naomi spotted some ruins in the trees....and got off her horse to investigate...
It was an old abandoned church....
...from a time long ago, when the town had seen better days.
So they rode on...
Northland Creek
While exploring the Searchmont area, Baron and Naomi came across a waterfall.....
....cascading down the mountainside...
...and stopped to take a better look....
And posed for some pictures...
Then on their way back to Sault Ste Marie for the night, they made a short stop at Havallind Shore.....
..but it started to rain, so Baron and Naomi stayed in the RV....
Chippewa Falls
The next morning heading north again, they stopped for breakfast at Chippewa Falls....
"It smells delicious."
Scenic Overlook
Heading north through Lake Superior Provincial Park, they stopped at the Scenic Viewpoint overlooking Agawa Bay....
It's high up a mountainside along the Trans-Canada Highway....
It's a beautiful scenic spot surrounded by rocks and trees....
Highway 17 is part of the Trans-Canada Highway, and stretches the 2,180 kilometres through Ontario from the Manitoba border to Quebec....
The highway is the only east-west route through northern Ontario, and is just a single lane in each direction, with passing lanes up all the steepest grades, and the section around Lake Superior is one of the most scenic drives in the country....
"It is beautiful up here."
Heading further north, the highway descends to hug the lake again, and they stopped for another short break at Katharine Cove....
* North of Superior continued
Copyright © 2021 Martha Boers
All Rights Reserved